So May was a really good reading month. I managed to read 9 books, and there was only one I DNF’ed. Compared to last month’s wrap up, that DNF’ed book was the only difference. I’m really happy with how my reading is going this year. I think I’m out of ‘picking books that sound what I like but I really don’t’ type of phase. I think I have finally worked out the sort of books I should be buying and reading! Good year so far!
So let me show you the books I read in May!
May: 9 books
- Stolen Songbird by Danielle L. Jensen – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- Reread
- The Pharmacist’s Wife Vanessa Tait by – No Rating
- DNF
- Review to come
- Hidden Huntress by Danielle L. Jensen – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- I really liked this sequel. This book is set a few months after the ending of Stolen Songbird and I feel like if it followed straight after it I think I would have a different opinion about this book. The whole pacing and plot within this series are amazing. All of the characters are magical and makes you fall for them. There were definitely some twists within this book I had no idea that they were going to happen. I was always on the edge of my toes!
- Warrior Witch by Danielle L. Jensen – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- This pain was such a torture at the end. Am I allowed to say that? Okay let’s start from the beginning, this was a really strong finish to this series. I loved it how it started off right where the Hidden Huntress ended. It wrapped up everything up so nicely with all of the characters and I feel satisfied with the ending. There were some of the events in this book that made me tear up (I’m human okay) and obviously things I didn’t WANT to believe actually happened. I’m just happy with this book and the way this series ended.
- The Queen’s Rising by Rebecca Ross – Rating 4.5 out of 5 Stars
- this one surprised me. I was completely wrong in who the main character was, which proves it wasn’t generic! but I still really enjoyed this book. It was a really really quick read which was perfect for this month. I liked the story and plot alongside all of the different characters within it. I am looking forward to seeing how the story continues in this series.
- Beyond a Darkened Shore by Jessica Leake – Rating 4 out of 5 Stars
- Beyond a Darkened Shore is a book influenced by Celtic/Norse mythology. Obviously, that was the thing that drew me towards this book. I really did enjoy this book, from the plot and the mythology influences, but the one thing that annoyed me was the romance. With this being a YA novel, it was under the influence of first love at first sight (insta-love) which I knew I was getting into. But the romance itself just didn’t sit right with me. I’m really happy with this being standalone because if it the author decided to drag it out for another few books, then the story just would be bland.
- Firefight by Brandon Sanderson – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- I love this series. I remember Heather @ The Frozen Book Blog talking to me about this and I was like ‘yea I’ll get to it sometime’, and Heather I’m sorry it has taken me so long to get to this.
- This series is filled with so many twists, in Sanderson’s style, with a mix of superheroes. The main character David is just ugh so good. The story is amazing, the plot is amazing and I’m so surprised very few people have actually read this series. It’s a brilliant sequel to Steelheart.
- The Hundred Thousand Kingdom by N. K. Jemisin – Rating 5 out 5 Stars
- Reread
- The Broken Kingdom by N. K. Jemisin – Rating 3.5 out of 5 stars
- I was kinda disappointed in this book. I loved The Hundred Thousand Kingdom, but this book was nothing really compared to it. When I started reading this I realised it was following a completely different character (I didn’t read the description on the back of the book) a few years after the events of the first book. It was an interesting book but I just couldn’t really connect with the character. I was a bit confused with what was happening in the book as well. It just kept jumping to things and I was like okay.
- Apart from the confusion, I still loved the world N. K. Jemisin has created, its one of my favourites to date. The world she created is filled with so much fun and I wonder what the last book in the trilogy will include. Especially with it being around 600 pages thick.
So that’s all of the books I read in May. Have you read any of these? Comment down below and let me know what you thought of it. What books did you read in May and what was your favourite one out of your list?
If you like what you see, don’t forget to hit the like button and follow button to get updates on when a new post appears. I post normally every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. I hope you enjoy!
Till then readers!
Ramya Abhinand
June 13, 2018 @ 2:44 pm
Love the way you have done a round up of the books read in may. Instead of lengthy reviews it helps readers pick a read based on crisp reviews of yours.
Bewitched Reader Book Blog
June 15, 2018 @ 6:56 pm
I haven’t read any of these! It looks like you had a busy month.
Jo ~ Beyond the Lamp Post
June 16, 2018 @ 1:39 am
Nine books in a month? Wow! I think I’m at about 5 and that’s pretty good for me!
Amy
June 16, 2018 @ 9:51 am
5 is still good 🙈
adeleisreading
June 16, 2018 @ 10:41 pm
I’ve read The Queen’s Rising as well. I enjoyed the overall story, but I did not enjoy the fact that the “main character” felt more like a side character. I hope the second book proves that she’s actually the main character.
I read 7 books in May and my favourite is definitely Ace of Hearts by Chantal Fernando. It’s a romance and I really loved the fact that most of the characters in the story are in a motor cycle club. ^-^