I don’t know how January is now over. It feels like it was 2017 and now the first month of 2018 is over? This month has been an amazing month for reading. I have no idea why I always read a lot of books in January. I love starting off my reading challenge amazingly and this month has done that. I have honestly surprised myself with this month. I have now set a personal best for me now! So let me show you all of the books I read in January.
January: 11 books
- The Ninth Rain by Jen Williams – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- My God. This book was just amazing. I will keep this brief because I have a full book review coming out for this book in the next few weeks. But my god, I loved this. Even though the story for this book was slow moving, in the beginning, I still think this book is one of my favourites this year. Just everything from the characters to the plot sucked me in into this world. I can’t wait to get into more depth about this book in my review!
- Wicked like a Wildfire by Lana Popovic – Rating 4 out of 5 Stars
- This one I have mixed feelings about. Even though I did give it a 4 out of 5 stars, I am still unsure with how I feel about this book on a whole. In my opinion, it does deserve the 4 out of 5 stars as the plot, twists and the characters were nothing like I have read before. But the pacing of the book really slowed it down for me and it knocked a star off. Maybe it’s just me but the world of this book was intriguing and a bit confusing. I really liked the main characters and everything that was going around her.
- The Belles by Dhonielle Clayton (x2) – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- My God. I LOVED this book. I have made a full review of this book if you would like to check it out click here. All I have to say is this book was fantastic and I highly recommend you guys to buy it ASAP!
- Eon by Alison Goodman – Rating 4 out of 5 Stars
- I can honestly say I was surprised by this book. I have heard a lot of mixed things about this book. I really like it. The main thing that attracted me to this book was the feel of Mulan. Once I started reading this book, I didn’t think I would enjoy this book. It honestly took me so long to get into. If you are interested in reading this book then you should be warned about the length of the chapters. I really really hated the length of the chapters. Apart from the chapter left, I really enjoyed this book and I really want to see how this duology ends with Eona.
- Book used for TBR Challenge – “read a book that has been on your TBR for over a year”
- The Hundred Thousand Kingdoms by N. K. Jemisin – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- I LOVED LOVED LOVED this book. I need the other books. I love the writing, the world, the characters and the story. Just I loved EVERYTHING! I honestly should have bought the rest of the series along with this first book. That cliffhanger, in the end, was amazing. This was my first N. K. Jemisin book and I need more of her books. Everyone read this book and author!
- Everless by Sara Holland – Rating 4 out of 5 Stars
- I really enjoyed this book. I don’t understand why it was as hyped up as it was, I liked it but I don’t understand what the need for the hype was. This was very generic. Aside from this, it was still a new story. The twists and turns in this book I wasn’t expecting at all. I really liked that aspect of the book. I am looking forward to the sequel. Hopefully, the storyline changes down the line so it isn’t generic. I loved the writing style, I really like Sara Holland’s writing. I can’t wait to see what this author will give in the future.
- Dark Fever by Karen Marie Moning – Rating 4 out of 5 Stars
- This book was AMAZING. Like every book, I have read in this month. But honestly, this book had such a great premise and plot. I love the fae. Mac’s character is brilliant and the way the book is written as a past tense in Mac’s PoV is very cool. I like this writing style and I am excited to see how the rest of the series will be carried on. There are some mysteries in this book that I wish were answered in this book. But I quite enjoy the fact that some things have been left unanswered. I look forward seeing what the other books hold in this series.
- The Cruel Prince by Holly Black – Rating 3 out of 5 Stars
- I was really looking forward to reading this book as I have heard nothing but amazing things from people who read the arc. However, once starting this book I realised I really hated Jude. Even though she was a victim, due to the bullying of her and her sister from Carden and his friends, I really just couldn’t get connected with her. Or any other characters tbh. I did her sister Vivi, even though we didn’t see that much of her.
The story was good. It was the main reason why I got through this book. I didn’t really care what happened to any of the characters. Obviously, there were some points in this book that left me thinking;‘Oh my God, what’s going to happen next’. But honestly, the rest of it just left me feeling bored.
I loved Holly Black’s writing style. I do think I will try to pick up another book of hers as I am excited to see what else she has done in her writing style.
Even though I have had a few problems with this book, I do think I will continue this series. I can see that after the events of this book, all of the problems I had will go. I will except character growth on ALL characters as each of them be affected greatly.
- I was really looking forward to reading this book as I have heard nothing but amazing things from people who read the arc. However, once starting this book I realised I really hated Jude. Even though she was a victim, due to the bullying of her and her sister from Carden and his friends, I really just couldn’t get connected with her. Or any other characters tbh. I did her sister Vivi, even though we didn’t see that much of her.
- Gilded Cage by Vic James – Rating 4 out of 5 Stars
- I had no idea this book was going to be like this. I have heard so many things about this book and I never knew it would be like this. I had a hard time getting into this book. As the topic for the book was unlike anything I have read before. I loved the world the characters and the twists. How there are the Gifted and Ungifted makes me think of how there is the difference the poor and rich. I really can’t wait to see what happens to the rest of the characters in the next books within this trilogy.
- Malice by John Gwynne – Rating 5 out of 5 Stars
- I am so happy the rest of the books in this series are currently out. Like my God, this book. I can’t believe this was John Gwynne’s DEBUT novel. I don’t understand how he could write a book like this for his first ever one. I loved it. Even though some parts of this book were slow and the story wasn’t really moving, I was still invested in this story. THAT ENDING KILLED ME. If you are fans of Joe Abercrombie and Mark Lawrence get this book. This will blow your mind!
So that’s all of the books I read in January. I am just so happy with the number of books I read in this month. Have you read any of these? Comment down below and let me know what you thought of it. What books did you read in January and what was your favourite one out of your list?
If you like what you see, don’t forget to hit the like button and follow button to get updates on when a new post appears. I post normally every Tuesday and Friday. I hope you enjoy!
Till then readers!
beachbookworm
February 6, 2018 @ 4:49 pm
I have about 50 pages left of The Cruel Prince and I really love it. I actually feel the opposite of you when it comes to Jude. I could see so much of myself in her. I have Everless on my TBR for this month so I’m really excited for that one as well. Great reading month!!
Amy
February 7, 2018 @ 9:25 pm
What did you think about it? I honestly had no idea why I couldn’t connect with Jude, just something wasn’t right. Yea I have a few friends that have read this that has either loved it or have a meh feeling about it. Oh Everless is good! Hope you enjoy!
beachbookworm
February 8, 2018 @ 3:23 am
I really loved it!! I really enjoyed the love-hate relationship between Jude and Cardan and the mystery surrounding the story. I wish there was more world building though.
Amy
February 8, 2018 @ 11:51 am
Yea the love-hate relationship I liked, but it just went too far in my opinion. Yea the mystery around the story was good. I agree, the world building needed some work but hopefully, in the next work it will get better.
Currently Reading and Thoughts #1 – The Little Booknerds in the Corner
March 12, 2018 @ 3:43 pm
[…] This is the third book in The Faithful and the Fallen Series. I read the first book, Malice, in January and I loved it. I read the sequel, Valice, last […]
February Wrap Up – The Little Booknerds in the Corner
March 13, 2018 @ 3:32 pm
[…] to last months wrap-up, I feel like I have failed. Even though 11 books was amazing, I don’t know how I read so […]