We are back with another fun booktag! Even though there are so many book tags out there, this one seemed like a fun one to do. If you didn’t know, a zodiac sign relates to certain star constellations. There are 12 Zodiac Signs, each can are based on when you are born. There are 2 Zodiac signs per month but there are brackets between each of them. Each also have a favourable planet. If you are interested in finding out which Zodiac you are or if you want to find it more information of your zodiac, click here for more info. But anyway, lets do this tag.
ARIES: a book with a character easy to annoy
Lara: The Heir by Kiera Cass! I’m sure that anyone would be able to annoy Eadlyn (the protagonist) since she sees herself above everyone and she kinda is a perfectionist.
Amy:Â Wintersong by S. Jae Jones. Okay so you may be wondering why I chose this book when its such a beautiful book, but Kathe (Liesl’s sister) is just the most annoying character. I wanted to punch her so badly in this book, she was just so stuck up, small minded and just ugh. And when Liesl doesn’t pay attention to her, she causes a huge fuss. Idk if its got something to do with her being a middle child or about her brother’s music, but she was just something I really didn’t like in this book and she just gets annoyed at annoy one who says no to her.
TAURUS: Â a book that made you sleep (Taurus loves to sleep)
Lara: Shiver by Maggie Stiefvater. I know this book is a favourite to alot of book lovers, however, this book was so boring for me that I’m pretty sure that I dozed off while reading it.
Amy: Rebel of the Sands by Alwyn Hamilton. I know this book got so much hype last year and it made to so many peoples ‘top books of 2016’, but why? This book was just so boring, how did any of you guys finish it? Don’t get me wrong, it sounded interesting and I can see why people would want to read it, but it just wasn’t for me.
GEMINI: a book that you have mixed feelings
Lara:Â City of Bones by Cassandra Clare. This book was not bad and it was mainly okay, but there is just something with this series that makes it hard to enjoy the plot.
Amy: The Edge of Everything by Jeff Giles. Just from the blurb of this book, this showed so much promise. Don’t get me wrong, this it was interesting but there book was just like so many different YA novels. I just hope the rest of this series will not be like this, lets just hope it gets better.Â
CANCER: a book that made you feel emotional
Lara: TIGER LILY by Jodi Lynn Anderson!!!! I love love love this book and it will forever be one of my favourite book. I tell you guys, if you don’t cry and feel all the emotions while reading this book, then you’re not human.
Amy: I have no idea for this one. Sucks how I’m the sort of human Lara ^^^ is talking about.
LEO: a book with an extravagant character
Lara: Throne of Glass by Sarah J. Maas. IÂ obviously love this book series and Celaena Sardothien, but she sure is extravagant and acts like she has a death wish from time to time.
Amy: Hidden Fire by Elizabeth Hunter. My God, if I were to date an immortal, I would definitely date a vampire who gives you a first edition of a book that was published in the 19th Century and to have given so many plane tickets to Chile. Oh how I want a Giovanni Vecchio.Â
VIRGO: a book with a perfectionist character
Lara: Six of Crows by Leigh Bardugo. Well one needs to be a perfectionist to pull off dangerous and deadly heists and schemes after all, am I right Kaz? *winks*
Amy: The Raven Boys by Maggie Stiefvater. When you want to find the Raven King, you must definitely wants things to go your way. Gansey definitely knows the way how to do things.Â
LIBRA: a book with a romantic plot
Lara: The Winners Curse by Marie Rutkoski. These books are not just romantic, they are also the pure definition of LOVE.
Amy: After by Anna Todd. Even though this book is filled with such an unhealthy relationship, there is still a certain love story to it.Â
SCORPIO: a book related with revenge
Lara: Red Rising by Pierce Brown. Revenge is the ultimate plot starter in this book.
Amy: ^^^ using Lara’s pick as mine
SAGITTARIUS: a book that made you want to travel and know a specific place
Lara: The Fault in Our Stars by John Green. One word: Amsterdam!
Amy: Die for Me by Amy Plum. One word: Paris!
CAPRICORN: a book with a determined character
Lara: An Ember in the Ashes by Sabaa Tahir. Laia’s determination to save his brother is goals!
Amy: The Falconer by Elizabeth May. Alileana’s determination on trying to find the killer of her mother is so story throughout all of this book.Â
AQUARIUS: a book with a heartbreaker character
Lara: All the Bright Places by Jennifer Niven. You were here Finch!
Amy:Â I have nothing for this one either.Â
PISCES: a book with good vibes
Lara: Let it Snow by John Green. It was such a cute holiday romance book.
Amy: An Offer You Can’t Refuse by Jill Mansell. Such a cute romance story about teenage loves.Â
We hope you guys enjoyed this tag. It was very fun on our side. We have much more reviews, tags, and much more fun stuff that will be heading your way asap.
Till then…
Happy Reading!